The Westin Hotel, Cape Town, South Africa
15th to 17th October, 2020

*Subject to minor changes. 

[Pre-Symposium Free Education Day: 14th October, 2020]

Limited to the first 50 eligible participants who have already registered for the entire main Symposium (15th, 16th & 17th October).
Separate registration required. Open to Residents/Registrars/Fellows only, and on a first come, first served basis.
Register for Content Access to book your seat.

Thursday, 15th October

07h30 – 08h30

Registration

   

Venue – Ballroom

 

Venue – Bartholomew Diaz/Vasco Da Gama

08h30 – 08h40

Opening & welcome

   

08h40 – 10h00

ERRORS MADE, LESSONS LEARNED
Chair: Omar Sangüeza (USA)

   

10h00 – 10h30

Coffee Break

 

10h00 – 10h30

Coffee Break

10h30 – 11h50

A POT-POURRI OF DERMATOSES – PEARLS & GEMS FROM THE EXPERTS
Chairs: Maxwell Fung (USA)

 

10h30 – 11h30

Videomicroscopy Tutorial –
VASCULAR TUMOURS
Omar Sangüeza (USA)

11h50 – 13h00

CUTANEOUS SOFT TISSUE TUMOURS – AN UPDATE
Chairs: Rajiv Patel (USA), Bostjan Luzar (Slovenia)

   

13h00 – 14h00

Lunch

 

13h00 – 14h00

Lunch

   

13h00 – 14h00

I.S.D.P. Executive Committee Meeting

14h00 – 15h00

CUTANEOUS INFECTIOUS DISEASES UPDATE
Chairs: Martin  Sangüeza (Bolivia), M Ramam  (India)

   

15h00 – 16h00

ADVERSE CUTANEOUS DRUG REACTIONS
Chair: Phyu Aung  (U.S.A.)

 

15h00 – 16h00

Videomicroscopy Tutorial –
HAEMATOLYMPHOID NEOPLASMS
Alejandro Cru (U.S.A.)

16h00 – 16h30

Coffee Break

 

16h00 – 16h30

Coffee Break

16h30 – 18h30

SELF ASSESSMENT COURSE – Part 1
Chairs: Richard Carr (U.K.), Aleodor Andea (U.S.A.)

   

18h45 – 20h00

Welcome Reception [Old Harbour Lobby]

   
Friday, 16th October

07h30 – 08h30

Registration

  

Venue – Ballroom

 

Venue – Bartholomew Diaz/Vasco Da Gama

08h30 – 10h00

DERMATOPATHOLOGY AT THE CUTTING EDGE
Chairs: Dieter Metze (Germany), Joyce Lee (Singapore)

   

10h00 – 10h30

Coffee Break

 

10h00 – 10h30

Coffee Break

10h30 – 11h50

PAEDIATRIC DERMATOPATHOLOGY
Chairs: Tammie Ferringer (U.S.A.), Sylvie Freitag (France)

 

10h30 – 11h30

Videomicroscopy Tutorial –
TROPICAL & INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Martin Sangüeza (Bolivia),
Gilles Landman (Brazil)

11h50 – 13h00

HAIR AND NAIL DISORDERS
Chairs: Beth Ruben (U.S.A.), Catherine Stefanato (U.K.)

   

13h00 – 14h00

Lunch

 

13h00 – 14h00

Lunch

14h00 – 15h00

ACKERMAN LECTURE
Chairs: Mark Jacobs (U.S.A.), Robert Maritz (South Africa)
Martinique (Nikki) Stilwell: “Thinking Up A Hurricane”

   

15h00 – 16h00

SKIN ADNEXAL NEOPLASMS – WHAT’S NEW?
Chairs: Thomas Brenn (Canada), Dmitry Kazakov (Czech Republic)

 

15h00 – 16h00

Videomicroscopy Tutorial –
CHALLENGING MELANOCYTIC NEOPLASMS
Gilles Landman (Brazil)

16h00 – 16h30

Coffee Break

 

16h00 – 16h30

Coffee Break

16h30 – 18h30

SELF ASSESSMENT COURSE – Part 2
Chairs: Richard Carr (U.K.), Aleodor Andea (U.S.A.)

   

18h30 – 19h00

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE I.S.D.P.
Chair: Victor Prieto (U.S.A.)

   

20h00 – 22h00

Conference Dinner [Gold Restaurant, Green Point]

   
Saturday, 17th October

07h30 – 08h30

Registration

   

Venue – Ballroom

 

Venue – Bartholomew Diaz/Vasco Da Gama

08h30 – 10h30

CUTANEOUS HAEMATOLYMPHOID NEOPLASMS – AN UPDATE
Chairs: Alistair Robson (Portugal), Carlos Torres Cabala (U.S.A.)

   

10h00 – 10h30

Coffee Break

 

10h00 – 10h30

Coffee Break

10h30 – 12h30

MELANOCYTIC NEOPLASMS – WHAT’S NEW? – Part 1
Chairs: Victor Prieto (U.S.A.), Boris Bastian (U.S.A.), Artur Zembowicz (U.S.A.)

 

10h30 – 11h30

Videomicroscopy Tutorial –
INTERESTING ADNEXAL NEOPLASMS
Dmitry Kazakov (Czech Republic)

12h30 – 13h00

FOUNDER’S MEDAL
Chair: Victor Prieto (U.S.A.)

   

13h00 – 14h00

Lunch

 

13h00 – 14h00

Lunch

14h00 – 14h45

NON-MELANOMA SKIN CANCER – AN UPDATE
Chair: Gilles Landman (Brazil)

   

14h45 – 15h30

MELANOCYTIC NEOPLASMS – WHAT’S NEW? – Part 2
Chairs: Victor Prieto (U.S.A.), Boris Bastian (U.S.A.), Artur Zembowicz (U.S.A.)

   

20h00 – 22h00

Close of Meeting